Wood & Craft
Woodworking by state

Woodworking in Louisiana: Wood Moisture and Outdoor Builds

Month-by-month outdoor wood moisture for 5 places in Louisiana, from 13.2% in Shreveport in March to 15.7% in Lake Charles in January, and what it means for buying lumber, gluing up and finishing.

5Places with monthly data
13.9%Driest year average, Shreveport
15.0%Dampest year average, Lake Charles

Wood trades moisture with the air around it until it reaches a balance called the equilibrium moisture content (EMC). The numbers on this page are the average EMC of wood kept outdoors under cover (out of direct rain and sun) for each month, calculated by the USDA Forest Products Laboratory from at least 30 years of NOAA humidity and temperature records. Wood that gets rained on will be wetter for a while; wood inside a heated or air-conditioned house will be drier. The general advice below uses New Orleans as the reference city.

Outdoor wood moisture in Louisiana, month by month

Average outdoor equilibrium moisture content of wood (%), Louisiana. Driest month Wettest month
CityJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
New Orleans14.914.314.014.214.114.615.215.314.814.014.215.014.5
Alexandria15.614.214.214.514.514.815.014.615.014.114.415.514.7
Baton Rouge14.613.813.613.714.014.114.814.814.313.614.314.714.2
Lake Charles15.714.914.714.715.215.015.315.215.014.014.515.515.0
Shreveport14.413.713.213.714.214.013.813.613.813.514.014.413.9

City by city

Each city below gets its own numbers and advice. Deck board figures are for a 5½-inch flat-sawn pine board going from the wettest to the driest month.

Woodworking in New Orleans: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (14.0% to 15.3%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 14.5% before you build. The driest months, March, May and October, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Alexandria: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (14.1% to 15.6%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 14.7% before you build. The driest months, February, March and October, are the best time for staining and painting (check the can's minimum temperature if it is cold then).

Woodworking in Baton Rouge: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (13.6% to 14.8%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 14.2% before you build. The driest months, March, April and October, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Lake Charles: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood stays damp, averaging 15.0% and reaching 15.7% in January. Keep furniture stock indoors, keep outdoor lumber covered with stickers between layers, and wash off mildew before refinishing. On average it is 0.5 points wetter than New Orleans. The driest months, March, October and November, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Shreveport: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (13.2% to 14.4%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 13.9% before you build. On average it is 0.6 points drier than New Orleans. The driest months, March, August and October, are the best time for staining and painting.

What moisture content to aim for

The Wood Handbook's rule is to install wood at the moisture content it will live at, so it moves as little as possible afterward. In New Orleans the year-round outdoor average is 14.5%.

A pin or pinless moisture meter takes the guesswork out. Check a few boards from each batch, not just one.

How much a deck board moves here

Using the Wood Handbook's shrinkage coefficient for flat-sawn loblolly pine (a common treated-lumber species; Table 13-5), a board 5½ inches wide, the width of a 2x6 or a 5/4 deck board, changes width by:

Estimated width change of a 5½-inch flat-sawn pine board, New Orleans
ChangeMoisture changeWidth change
Wettest to driest month15.3% to 14.0%about 1/32 inch
From 19% ("dry" lumber) to the local average19% to 14.5%about 1/16 inch

These are estimates: real boards are rarely perfectly flat-sawn, and western redcedar moves about 10% less than pine. The point is the direction. Lumber bought at 19% will shrink, so gaps between deck boards installed tight will open as it dries.

Acclimating lumber in Louisiana

  1. Bring it home early. Buy lumber a week or more before you build.
  2. Stack it with stickers. Lay straight spacer strips every couple of feet between layers so air reaches every face, and keep the pile off the ground.
  3. Store it where the project will live. Outdoors under cover for outdoor projects; inside the house for indoor furniture.
  4. Measure, don't guess. When moisture meter readings stop changing from one day to the next, the wood is ready.

Damp all year

Outdoor wood in New Orleans stays above 12% in almost every month. Kiln-dried furniture lumber (dried to 6% to 8% at the mill) stored in an unheated garage or shed will drift up toward the outdoor level. The Forest Products Laboratory notes that warming a closed storage space above the outside temperature lowers the moisture level: with an outdoor EMC of 14%, holding the space about 20°F above outside brings it to about 7%. Store furniture stock indoors or in a conditioned room, and build indoor pieces there too.

Damp weather also favors mildew on outdoor finishes. The Wood Handbook advises washing mildew off with a commercial mildew cleaner or diluted household bleach and detergent before refinishing, since new finish over mildew fails early.

Woods and finishes that hold up outdoors

For anything left outside, choose wood that resists decay or wood treated for it. The Wood Handbook's Table 14-1 rates the heartwood of the cedars (including western redcedar), white oaks, black locust and old-growth redwood as resistant or very resistant, Douglas-fir and young-growth redwood as moderately resistant, and most pines, spruces and firs as slightly or not resistant. Use pressure-treated lumber rated for ground contact for posts and anything touching soil.

From the Handbook's Table 16-5: a water-repellent preservative typically lasts 1 to 3 years, semitransparent stain 4 to 8 years on rough-sawn or weathered wood, solid-color stain 6 to 15 years and paint 10 to 20 years. Clear varnish is a poor choice for furniture left in the sun; it generally needs refinishing every 1 to 2 years there.

Best months for outdoor builds and finishing

In New Orleans, outdoor wood is driest in March, May and October and wettest in July, August and December. Lumber dries fastest, and finishes go onto dry wood, in the drier months, so plan staining and painting for then. Avoid sealing wood during the wettest stretch, when it is holding the most moisture it will hold all year. If those months are cold, check the minimum application temperature on the can before you finish. The city sections above give the driest months for each city.

Keep reading

Deciding what to build this season? Start with our list of 9 things worth building instead of buying.

Sources