Wood & Craft
Woodworking by state

Woodworking in New Mexico: Wood Moisture and Outdoor Builds

Month-by-month outdoor wood moisture for 3 places in New Mexico, from 6.4% in Albuquerque in June to 10.8% in Clayton in August, and what it means for buying lumber, gluing up and finishing.

3Places with monthly data
8.5%Driest year average, Albuquerque
10.2%Dampest year average, Clayton

Wood trades moisture with the air around it until it reaches a balance called the equilibrium moisture content (EMC). The numbers on this page are the average EMC of wood kept outdoors under cover (out of direct rain and sun) for each month, calculated by the USDA Forest Products Laboratory from at least 30 years of NOAA humidity and temperature records. Wood that gets rained on will be wetter for a while; wood inside a heated or air-conditioned house will be drier. The general advice below uses Albuquerque as the reference city.

Outdoor wood moisture in New Mexico, month by month

Average outdoor equilibrium moisture content of wood, New Mexico. Driest month Wettest month
MonthAlbuquerqueClaytonRoswell
Jan10.4%10.5%10.7%
Feb9.3%10.1%9.6%
Mar8.0%9.7%8.0%
Apr6.9%9.1%7.4%
May6.8%9.9%8.1%
Jun6.4%9.7%8.3%
Jul8.0%10.6%9.1%
Aug8.9%10.8%9.9%
Sep8.7%10.4%10.5%
Oct8.6%9.8%9.7%
Nov9.6%10.5%10.0%
Dec10.7%10.8%10.2%
Year8.5%10.2%9.3%

City by city

Each city below gets its own numbers and advice. Deck board figures are for a 5½-inch flat-sawn pine board going from the wettest to the driest month.

Woodworking in Albuquerque: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood runs drier than the Handbook's 12% exterior target, averaging 8.5% (6.4% in June to 10.7% in December), so expect fresh lumber to shrink as it settles. The driest months, April, May and June, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Clayton: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (9.1% to 10.8%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 10.2% before you build. On average it is 1.7 points wetter than Albuquerque. The driest months, March, April and June, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Roswell: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood runs drier than the Handbook's 12% exterior target, averaging 9.3% (7.4% in April to 10.7% in January), so expect fresh lumber to shrink as it settles. On average it is 0.8 points wetter than Albuquerque. The driest months, March, April and May, are the best time for staining and painting.

What moisture content to aim for

The Wood Handbook's rule is to install wood at the moisture content it will live at, so it moves as little as possible afterward. In Albuquerque the year-round outdoor average is 8.5%.

A pin or pinless moisture meter takes the guesswork out. Check a few boards from each batch, not just one.

How much a deck board moves here

Using the Wood Handbook's shrinkage coefficient for flat-sawn loblolly pine (a common treated-lumber species; Table 13-5), a board 5½ inches wide, the width of a 2x6 or a 5/4 deck board, changes width by:

Estimated width change of a 5½-inch flat-sawn pine board, Albuquerque
ChangeMoisture changeWidth change
Wettest to driest month10.7% to 6.4%about 1/16 inch
From 19% ("dry" lumber) to the local average19% to 8.5%about 5/32 inch

These are estimates: real boards are rarely perfectly flat-sawn, and western redcedar moves about 10% less than pine. The point is the direction. Lumber bought at 19% will shrink, so gaps between deck boards installed tight will open as it dries.

Acclimating lumber in New Mexico

  1. Bring it home early. Buy lumber a week or more before you build.
  2. Stack it with stickers. Lay straight spacer strips every couple of feet between layers so air reaches every face, and keep the pile off the ground.
  3. Store it where the project will live. Outdoors under cover for outdoor projects; inside the house for indoor furniture.
  4. Measure, don't guess. When moisture meter readings stop changing from one day to the next, the wood is ready.

Dry air: expect lumber to keep shrinking

Outdoor wood in Albuquerque settles well below 19%, the most moisture that lumber stamped dry is allowed to hold. Boards bought near that limit will shrink noticeably before they stop moving, so let them sit for a few weeks before tight joinery, expect gaps between deck boards installed tight to open as the boards dry, and expect joints and paint lines to show some movement in the first season.

Woods and finishes that hold up outdoors

For anything left outside, choose wood that resists decay or wood treated for it. The Wood Handbook's Table 14-1 rates the heartwood of the cedars (including western redcedar), white oaks, black locust and old-growth redwood as resistant or very resistant, Douglas-fir and young-growth redwood as moderately resistant, and most pines, spruces and firs as slightly or not resistant. Use pressure-treated lumber rated for ground contact for posts and anything touching soil.

In strong sun and dry air, film finishes crack and peel sooner; the Handbook notes clear varnish in direct sunlight generally needs refinishing every 1 to 2 years. Pigmented finishes protect the wood from sunlight better: semitransparent stain typically lasts 4 to 8 years on rough-sawn or weathered wood, solid-color stain 6 to 15 years and paint 10 to 20 years.

Best months for outdoor builds and finishing

In Albuquerque, outdoor wood is driest in April, May and June and wettest in January, November and December. Lumber dries fastest, and finishes go onto dry wood, in the drier months, so plan staining and painting for then. Avoid sealing wood during the wettest stretch, when it is holding the most moisture it will hold all year. The city sections above give the driest months for each city.

Keep reading

Deciding what to build this season? Start with our list of 9 things worth building instead of buying.

Sources