Wood & Craft
Woodworking by state

Woodworking in Texas: Wood Moisture and Outdoor Builds

Month-by-month outdoor wood moisture for 17 places in Texas, from 5.8% in El Paso in April to 15.7% in Brownsville in January, and what it means for buying lumber, gluing up and finishing.

17Places with monthly data
8.1%Driest year average, El Paso
15.1%Dampest year average, Port Arthur

Wood trades moisture with the air around it until it reaches a balance called the equilibrium moisture content (EMC). The numbers on this page are the average EMC of wood kept outdoors under cover (out of direct rain and sun) for each month, calculated by the USDA Forest Products Laboratory from at least 30 years of NOAA humidity and temperature records. Wood that gets rained on will be wetter for a while; wood inside a heated or air-conditioned house will be drier. The general advice below uses Dallas-Ft. Worth as the reference city.

Outdoor wood moisture in Texas, month by month

Average outdoor equilibrium moisture content of wood (%), Texas. Driest month Wettest month
CityJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Dallas-Ft. Worth13.613.112.913.213.913.011.611.712.912.813.113.512.9
Abilene12.012.011.110.912.111.510.510.811.911.611.911.911.5
Amarillo11.611.610.410.011.011.210.411.311.910.811.311.311.1
Austin13.313.112.813.114.113.612.612.413.012.913.313.413.1
Brownsville15.714.914.014.014.314.113.513.614.314.014.115.214.3
Corpus Christi15.515.114.214.815.415.014.014.014.314.014.214.814.6
Del Rio12.411.811.111.812.912.411.712.113.012.912.912.212.3
El Paso9.68.27.05.86.16.38.39.19.38.89.09.88.1
Houston14.814.414.214.014.614.414.114.214.514.014.414.714.4
Lubbock11.611.510.210.011.011.011.011.512.311.611.511.311.2
Midland-Odessa11.411.19.69.510.510.810.310.812.111.411.111.010.8
Port Arthur15.714.914.614.915.215.215.615.515.114.314.715.615.1
San Angelo12.311.910.810.812.012.010.911.112.712.612.312.411.8
San Antonio13.313.012.513.013.913.312.512.412.912.712.813.012.9
Victoria15.014.413.914.114.514.413.813.814.313.814.114.814.2
Waco14.413.913.413.514.212.911.611.712.913.113.714.113.3
Wichita Falls13.112.912.112.012.912.410.811.212.812.512.913.112.4

City by city

The 8 cities whose climates differ most get their own section; the other 9 follow one of them so closely that they are listed with their numbers and the closest match. Deck board figures are for a 5½-inch flat-sawn pine board going from the wettest to the driest month.

Woodworking in Dallas-Ft. Worth: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood ranges from 11.6% in July to 13.9% in May, averaging 12.9%, close to the Handbook's 12% target for exterior wood. The driest months, July, August and October, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Del Rio: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (11.1% to 13.0%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 12.3% before you build. On average it is 0.6 points drier than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, February, March and July, are the best time for staining and painting (check the can's minimum temperature if it is cold then).

Woodworking in El Paso: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood runs drier than the Handbook's 12% exterior target, averaging 8.1% (5.8% in April to 9.8% in December), so expect fresh lumber to shrink as it settles. On average it is 4.8 points drier than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, April, May and June, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Midland-Odessa: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood ranges from 9.5% in April to 12.1% in September, averaging 10.8%, close to the Handbook's 12% target for exterior wood. On average it is 2.1 points drier than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, March, April and July, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Port Arthur: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood stays damp, averaging 15.1% and reaching 15.7% in January. Keep furniture stock indoors, keep outdoor lumber covered with stickers between layers, and wash off mildew before refinishing. On average it is 2.2 points wetter than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, March, October and November, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in San Angelo: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (10.8% to 12.7%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 11.8% before you build. On average it is 1.1 points drier than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, March, April and July, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Victoria: wood moisture by month

Moisture barely changes through the year (13.8% to 15.0%), so seasonal movement is small. The main job is letting yard lumber dry toward 14.2% before you build. On average it is 1.3 points wetter than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, July, August and October, are the best time for staining and painting.

Woodworking in Wichita Falls: wood moisture by month

Outdoor wood ranges from 10.8% in July to 13.1% in January and December, averaging 12.4%, close to the Handbook's 12% target for exterior wood. On average it is 0.5 points drier than Dallas-Ft. Worth. The driest months, April, July and August, are the best time for staining and painting.

Other Texas cities with a similar climate

These cities track one of the cities above closely, so instead of repeating the same advice, here are their own numbers and the closest match.

What moisture content to aim for

The Wood Handbook's rule is to install wood at the moisture content it will live at, so it moves as little as possible afterward. In Dallas-Ft. Worth the year-round outdoor average is 12.9%.

A pin or pinless moisture meter takes the guesswork out. Check a few boards from each batch, not just one.

How much a deck board moves here

Using the Wood Handbook's shrinkage coefficient for flat-sawn loblolly pine (a common treated-lumber species; Table 13-5), a board 5½ inches wide, the width of a 2x6 or a 5/4 deck board, changes width by:

Estimated width change of a 5½-inch flat-sawn pine board, Dallas-Ft. Worth
ChangeMoisture changeWidth change
Wettest to driest month13.9% to 11.6%about 1/32 inch
From 19% ("dry" lumber) to the local average19% to 12.9%about 3/32 inch

These are estimates: real boards are rarely perfectly flat-sawn, and western redcedar moves about 10% less than pine. The point is the direction. Lumber bought at 19% will shrink, so gaps between deck boards installed tight will open as it dries.

Acclimating lumber in Texas

  1. Bring it home early. Buy lumber a week or more before you build.
  2. Stack it with stickers. Lay straight spacer strips every couple of feet between layers so air reaches every face, and keep the pile off the ground.
  3. Store it where the project will live. Outdoors under cover for outdoor projects; inside the house for indoor furniture.
  4. Measure, don't guess. When moisture meter readings stop changing from one day to the next, the wood is ready.

Dry air: expect lumber to keep shrinking

Outdoor wood in the driest parts of the state settles well below 19%, the most moisture that lumber stamped dry is allowed to hold. Boards bought near that limit will shrink noticeably before they stop moving, so let them sit for a few weeks before tight joinery, expect gaps between deck boards installed tight to open as the boards dry, and expect joints and paint lines to show some movement in the first season.

Damp all year

Outdoor wood in parts of the state stays above 12% in almost every month. Kiln-dried furniture lumber (dried to 6% to 8% at the mill) stored in an unheated garage or shed will drift up toward the outdoor level. The Forest Products Laboratory notes that warming a closed storage space above the outside temperature lowers the moisture level: with an outdoor EMC of 14%, holding the space about 20°F above outside brings it to about 7%. Store furniture stock indoors or in a conditioned room, and build indoor pieces there too.

Damp weather also favors mildew on outdoor finishes. The Wood Handbook advises washing mildew off with a commercial mildew cleaner or diluted household bleach and detergent before refinishing, since new finish over mildew fails early.

Woods and finishes that hold up outdoors

For anything left outside, choose wood that resists decay or wood treated for it. The Wood Handbook's Table 14-1 rates the heartwood of the cedars (including western redcedar), white oaks, black locust and old-growth redwood as resistant or very resistant, Douglas-fir and young-growth redwood as moderately resistant, and most pines, spruces and firs as slightly or not resistant. Use pressure-treated lumber rated for ground contact for posts and anything touching soil.

In strong sun and dry air, film finishes crack and peel sooner; the Handbook notes clear varnish in direct sunlight generally needs refinishing every 1 to 2 years. Pigmented finishes protect the wood from sunlight better: semitransparent stain typically lasts 4 to 8 years on rough-sawn or weathered wood, solid-color stain 6 to 15 years and paint 10 to 20 years.

Best months for outdoor builds and finishing

In Dallas-Ft. Worth, outdoor wood is driest in July, August and October and wettest in January, May and December. Lumber dries fastest, and finishes go onto dry wood, in the drier months, so plan staining and painting for then. Avoid sealing wood during the wettest stretch, when it is holding the most moisture it will hold all year. The city sections above give the driest months for each city.

Keep reading

Deciding what to build this season? Start with our list of 9 things worth building instead of buying.

Sources